-
Homi Bhabha Balvaidyanik Competition (2017-18)
Mast. Harsheet Singh of Grade IX/A has done the school proud. He has bagged Silver Medal in Homi Bhabha Balvaidyanik Competition 2017-18.
-
PRIZES WON AT COMPETITIONS BY KALAVIKAS MANDAL OF IES (2017-18)
Section / Group Names Competition Prize Primary Section Aniket Kelkar
Dharmik Chauhan
Saee Pawar
Saumya Vyas
Nasya Keskar
Avni Shelar
Anushka Ponkshe
Gargi ParabGroup Singing 1st Prize Secondary Section Avni Gharpure
Durva Bhatkar
Jinesh Bhate
Aarya Chavhan
Ananya Patki
Shriya Singh
Yukta Karnik
Shreya TawdeGroup Singing 1st Prize Spenishta Surti Drawing 3rd Prize Shantanu Sabnis Shloka Recitation Consolation Spenishta Surti Story Telling Consolation Delisha Deshmukh Story Telling Consolation Rudra Joshi Singing Consolation Gargi Parab Monoacting 2nd Prize Ishanvi Khanolkar Reading 2nd Prize Aarav Chandiram Reading 3rd Prize Haely Prashant Joshi Drawing Consolation Saarth Neel Kelkar Singing 1st Prize Sanjana Sonawane Singing Consolation Group V - VI Arjun Naik Extempore Consolation Group VII - VIII Matthew D'silva Speed Reading 1st Prize Group VII - VIII Reyansh Jadhav Speed Reading 3rd Prize Group V - VI Rayan Joshi Mono Acting Consolation Group VII - VIII Dnyananda Khopkar Mono Acting 2nd Prize Group V - VI Swasti Save Reading Consolation Group V - VI Arnav Kapse Reading Consolation Group VII - VIII Adhya Chaugule Reading 2nd Prize -
Mumbai Inter School Championship for MaRRS Preschool Bee Maths Exam 2016-17
19/02/2018RESULTS : PRIMARY
Class Name Prize I A Sanskruti Sandeep Mohite 1st -
INTER IES ATHLETICS COMPETITION 2017-18
05/02/2018RESULTS : PRIMARY
SR.NO NAME OF STUDENTS STD/DIV CATEGORY EVENT MEDALS 1 AARYA SATHAM IV-A U/10 GIRLS 50 MTR BRONZE 2 RUSHIKESH RANE IV-A U/10 BOYS 4X50 RELAY BRONZE 3 TANAY KULKARNI IV-A U/10 BOYS 4X50 RELAY BRONZE 4 KRISHIV KATHE IV-C U/10 BOYS 4X50 RELAY BRONZE 5 KAVIN RAO IV-A U/10 BOYS 4X50 RELAY BRONZE 6 VAIBHAVI PAGNIS II-B U/8 GIRLS 50 MTR 4TH PLACE 7 ANTARA UDGIRI II-B U/8 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 8 VAIBHAVI PAGNIS II-B U/8 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 9 NAISHA THAKUR I-A U/8 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 10 SAEE PETHARE II-A U/8 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 11 SANVI PARULKAR IV-A U/10 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 12 AARYA SATHAM IV-A U/10 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 13 RABIA SHAH II-B U/10 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE 14 AVANI TALGAONKAR III-A U/10 GIRLS 4X50 RELAY 4TH PLACE -
INTER IES ATHLETICS COMPETITION 2017-18
05/02/2018The Harder the Battle, the sweeter the victory!
The Students have done the school proud by having won the
OVER-ALL RUNNER UP CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY.
SR.NO NAME OF STUDENTS STD/DIV CATEGORY EVENT MEDALS 1 SIDDHARTH SURVE VIII-B U/14 BOYS 100 MTR GOLD LONG JUMP GOLD 2 HRIDAY DESAI IX-B U/16 BOYS SHOT PUT GOLD 3 VEDANG PAGNIS VII-C U/12 BOYS SHOT PUT GOLD 4 SHUCHI TALWALKAR VIII-B U/14 GIRLS SHOT PUT GOLD 5 VISHAL AGARWAL VIII-B U/14 BOYS LONG JUMP BRONZE 6 SIDDHARTH SURVE VIII-B U/14 BOYS 4X100 RELAY GOLD 7 VISHAL AGARWAL VIII-B U/14 BOYS 4X100 RELAY GOLD 8 SOUMITRA BANE VIII-A U/14 BOYS 4X100 RELAY GOLD 9 OM LOKEGAONKAR IX-A U/14 BOYS 4X100 RELAY GOLD 10 TANVI PATIL VII-A U/14 GIRLS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE 11 SIDDHI BHOSLE VIII-B U/14 GIRLS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE 12 SOUMITRA BANE VIII-B U/14 GIRLS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE 13 VELA GAITONDE VIII-B U/14 GIRLS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE 14 HRITIKA SHETTY VIII-B U/14 GIRLS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE 15 AARYA SAWANT IX-A U/16 GIRLS 100 MTR 4TH PLACE 16 VISHAL AGARWAL VIII-B U/14 BOYS 100 MTR 4TH PLACE 17 HRIDAY DESAI IX-B U/16 BOYS 4X100 RELAY BRONZE -
Competitions By Mani Bhavan
01/02/2018Our students have bagged prizes at the competitions held by Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya.
Sr. No. NAME Grade Event Position 1. Saloni N Madkaikar VII Drawing Competition 1st Prize 2. Aalok G Bhosale VI Group Singing (Marathi) Devotional Song 2nd Prize 3. Hladini Y Bhosale VI 4. Ashna P Rajgopal VI 5. Aarin G Achrekar VI 6. Swasti A Save VI 7. Aryan A Joshi VII 8. Ayuj A Shingre VII 9. Varad S Sarambalkar VII 10. Saarth N Kelkar VIII 11. Shuchi C Talvalkar VIII 12. Viha M Padvekar VI Group Singing (Hindi) Devotional Song 3rd Prize 13. Aarin G Achrekar VI 14. Aalok G Chavan VI 15. Hladini Y Bhosale VI 16. Meet P Vaidya VII 17. Ayuj A Shingte VII 18. Saarth N Kelkar VII 19. Varad S Sarambalkar VII -
Competitions By Mani Bhavan
01/02/2018Our students have bagged prizes at the competitions held by Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya.
Sr. No. NAME Grade Event Position 1. Saara Chauhan V Drawing competition 1st Prize 2. Anushka Gupte IV Recitation Of Poems 3rd Prize 3. Siyona N Madkaikar II Drawing competition Special Prize -
Sports Achievements
13/12/2017MSSA HIGH JUMP (ATHLETICS) BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SIDDHARTH SURVE I GOLD U/14 MSSA SHOT PUT (ATHLETICS) BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. VEDANG PAGNIS 2 SILVER U/12 DSO KARATE GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SHAMIKA SHETTY II BRONZ U/14 DSO KARATE BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. RAJ WHAWAL II SILVER U/14 DSO TAIKONDO GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SHARVARI KHETALE III BRONZE U/14 -
Swimming in the category of ‘Boys under six years’
26/11/2017Master Anuv Chawande from ‘Sr.KG Golden Sun’ won two medals in swimming, in the category of ‘Boys under six years’. Silver Medal for ‘Back stroke’ and Bronze medal in ‘Butterfly stroke’. Swimming Competition was organized by ‘RYP Sports Invitational Meet 2017’ at Juhu, Vile Parle.
-
KALA VIKAS MANDAL Competitions List Of The Prize Winners 2017-18
12/11/2017List Of The Prize Winners
Hearty Congratulations!!!
Sr.No Name of the student Class/Div Competition Rank 1 AArya Dattatraya Kakad Sr.KG. Silver Moon Drawing 2nd Prize 2 Anuska Nitin Gamre Sr.KG. Silver Moon Picture Talk 1st Consolation 3 Aleesha Heramb Kore Sr.KG. Golden Sun One Act 1st Consolation 4 Agamya Praful Mhatre Sr.KG. Golden Sun One Act 3rd Consolation 5 Agamya Praful Mhatre Sr.KG. Golden Sun Action Song 4th Consolation P.D.Lalit Kala Mahotsav Dance Competition
Bihu Dance
1st Consolation prizeSR.NO Name of the student Class/Div 1 Aleesha Heramb Kore Sr.KG. Golden Sun 2 Sara Sachin Sawant Sr.KG. Golden Sun 3 Amulya Jitendra Shinde Sr.KG. Golden Sun 4 Sonal Sangeet Sawrav Sinha Sr.KG. Golden Sun 5 Heet Ketan Bhagalia Sr.KG. Golden Sun 6 Angad Shardul Gangan Sr.KG. Golden Sun 7 Yash Atul Gupta Sr.KG. Golden Sun 8 Abhay Nagraj Wadimath Sr.KG. Golden Sun 9 Anshika Ashish Sharma Sr.KG. Silver Moon 10 Swamini Anand Bagwe Sr.KG. Silver Moon 11 Swadhaa Chandrashekhar Lolap Sr.KG. Silver Moon 12 Amulya Sujit Pradhan Sr.KG. Silver Moon 13 Rudrang Hemant Joshi Sr.KG. Silver Moon 14 Aayushman Anjanikumar Pandey Sr.KG. Silver Moon 15 Sumed Sachin Patil Sr.KG. Silver Moon 16 Krishang Akshay Potnis Sr.KG. Silver Moon • Miss Aleesha Heramb Kore from ‘Sr.KG. Golden Sun’ has won the ‘Special Prize’ as the ‘best dancer’ for Bihu Dance.
• Miss Aleesha Heramb Kore from ‘Sr.KG. Golden Sun’ has won the 1st prize as the ‘Best Solo Performer’ for her solo dance performance ‘Radha na bole, na bole, na bole re’.
Master Hrisheet Prabodh Prabhughate from ‘Jr. KG. Golden Sun’ has won ‘Gold Medal’ for ‘Durathan’ Running Race by ‘Duracell’on 12 th November 2017
-
GOLD MEDAL IN "NATIONAL ARCHERY COMPETITION"
23/10/2017It is a very proud moment for IES ORION to announce that, Ms. Mrunmayee Sanjay Kawale, of IV B has won GOLD MEDAL IN "NATIONAL ARCHERY COMPETITION"
conducted at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh between 23rd Oct to 27th Oct 2017.
She qualified for National Level Championship as she stood 4th in entire Maharashtra State Level Archery Mini Sub Junior championship" (under 9 state championship) conducted at Washim between 16th to 18th Oct.
-
DSO ZONALS HIGH JUMP (ATHLETICS)
23/10/2017BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SIDDHARTH SURVE II SILVER U/14 -
DSO HANDBALL BOYS & GIRLS WON 3RD PLACE
16/10/2017BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE CATEGORY 1. DHRUV PITHADIA III U/14 2. SIDDHARTH SURVE III U/14 3. VISHAL AGRAWAL III U/14 4. SAOUMITRA BANE III U/14 5. AYUSH HANCHATE III U/14 6. ESHAAN GOLATKAR III U/14 7. JEET SHARMA III U/14 8. REYANSH JADHAV III U/14 9. SOHAM PATOLE III U/14 10. ADITYA SURVE III U/14 11. VARAD MORE III U/14 12. SOHAM PAWAR III U/14 GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE CATEGORY 1. CHAVI AGRWAL III U/14 2. VELA GAITONDE III U/14 3. HRITIKA SHETTY III U/14 4. UMA SONAVNE III U/14 5. SNEHA HAJARNIS III U/14 6. VAISHNAVI IYER III U/14 7. PRIYANKA SHELKE III U/14 8. KANAKA DONGRE III U/14 9. SHUCHI TALVALKAR III U/14 10. ARYA TEMGIRE III U/14 11. MANSI SHELAR III U/14 12. GAURI BENDRE III U/14 13. YUKTA KARNIK III U/14 14. SIDDHI BHOSLE III U/14 -
DSO SKATING
13/10/2017BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. JINESH BHATE III BRONZE U/14 -
DSO STATE ARCHERY
12/10/2017GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. ADVIKA NAGOOL I GOLD U/14 -
DSO ZONALS ARCHERY
10/10/2017BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. REYANSH JADHAV I GOLD U/14 GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. ADVIKA NAGOOL I GOLD U/14 -
DSO THROWBALL U/17 BOYS
08/10/2017Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. RAHUL BHUSHAN III BRONZE U/17 2. TANMAY MISTRY III BRONZE U/17 3. GAURAV LAWATE III BRONZE U/17 4. OM LOKEGAONKAR III BRONZE U/17 5. RAJDEEP NAIK III BRONZE U/17 6. VIGHNESH SHINDE III BRONZE U/17 7. SHARDUL GHAISAS III BRONZE U/17 8. HRIDAY DESAI III BRONZE U/17 9. ARYA BHOSLE III BRONZE U/17 10. ATHARVA BIRADAR III BRONZE U/17 11. KARAN SAWANT III BRONZE U/17 12. AMAN JALAN III BRONZE U/17 -
DSO THROWBALL U/14 BOYS
08/10/2017Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. DHRUV PITHADIA II SILVER U/14 2. SIDDHARTH SURVE II SILVER U/14 3. VISHAL AGRAWAL II SILVER U/14 4. SAMEEHAN KULKARNI II SILVER U/14 5. AYUSH HANCHATE II SILVER U/14 6. ESHAAN GOLATKAR II SILVER U/14 7. JEET SHARMA II SILVER U/14 8. ARNAV KADAM II SILVER U/14 9. SIDDHANT MOHITE II SILVER U/14 10. HITARTH SOLGAMA II SILVER U/14 11. AYUSH PATIL II SILVER U/14 12. SAOUMITRA BANE II SILVER U/14 -
KALAVIKAS COMPETITIONS 2017-18: STAFF
Sr. No. TEACHER EVENT POSITION 1. VAISHALI TAWDE
GEETA KUMAR
POOJA PAWAR
PRITI SHETTY
NIVETTE MASCARENHAS
SHRAVANI BHOJANEDRAMA READING: SAVITRI-THE TRUE ESSENCE OF LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP I 2. VIVEKANAND MHATRE ART I 3. ESMITA MISHRA COMPERING I 4. ESMITA MISHRA ANUBHAV KATHAN II 5. ESMITA MISHRA POEM RECITATION (ENGLISH) II 6. SUNNY DARADE SINGING II 7. CHAITALEE SABNIS ART CONSOLATION 8. RUPALI BORADE POEM RECITATION (MARATHI) CONSOLATION 9. RUPALI BORADE COMPERING CONSOLATION 10. Miss. Rukshar Khan Drama Reading Best Reader -
OM Intra school Art Competitions
07/10/2017It was held on Saturday 7th October’17 at IES Manik Vidya Mandir Bandra. Art teacher Mr.Santosh Gorivale as a judge, selected four prizes from each section.
Sr. No. Name Of The Student Class/Div Rank Competition 1. Advait Salvi Sr. KG / Silver Moon 1st Drawing / Colouring 2. Samarth Mandavkar Sr. KG / Golden Sun 2nd Drawing / Colouring 3. Tanuj Kanitkar Sr. KG / Golden Sun 3rd Drawing / Colouring 4. Vedang Kyatam Sr. KG / Silver Moon 4th Drawing / Colouring 5. Stuti Save Jr.KG / Golden Sun 2nd Clay Moulding 6. Shrishti Sahu Nursery / Silver Moon 1st Colouring within limits 7. Isha More Nursery / Golden Sun 2nd Colouring within limits 8. Atharva More Nursery / Golden Sun 3rd Colouring within limits -
DSO
03/10/2017DSO HIGH JUMP BOYS (ATHLETICS)
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SIDDHARTH SURVE I GOLD U/14 DSO 80 MTRS. HURDELS BOYS (ATHLETICS)
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SIDDHARTH SURVE III BRONZ U/14 DSO HOP STEP JUMP GIRLS (ATHLETICS)
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. ARYA SAWANT III BRONZ U/14 -
DSO ARCHERY
01/10/2017BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. REYANSH JADHAV I GOLD U/14 2. ORION SUTAR II SILVER U/14 GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. ADVIKA NAGOOL I GOLD U/14 -
DSO RIFLE SHOOTING BOYS
28/09/2017DSO TABLE TENNIS WINNERS on 4th Sept. 2017
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. KSHITIJ SALUNKHE I GOLD U/14 -
DSO TABLE TENNIS
15/09/2017DSO TABLE TENNIS WINNERS on 4th Sept. 2017
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. AASHMAN LIMAYE I GOLD U/14 2. SAMEEHAN KULKARNI I GOLD U/14 3. DNYANESH SAWANT I GOLD U/14 4. SOUMITRA BANE I GOLD U/14 5. HARSH BRID I GOLD U/14 DSO ZONALS TABLE TENNIS RUNNERUP on 14th and 15th Sept. 2017
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. AASHMAN LIMAYE II SILVER U/14 2. SAMEEHAN KULKARNI II SILVER U/14 3. DNYANESH SAWANT II SILVER U/14 4. SOUMITRA BANE II SILVER U/14 5. HARSH BRID II SILVER U/14 -
INTER IES CHESS BOYS
12/08/2017Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. TANAY GANGAN II SILVER III -
INTER IES CHESS GIRLS
12/08/2017Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. GARGI PARAB I GOLD AND TROPHY I 2. SAHER GOLE III BRONZE I -
INTER IES TABLE TENNIS
29/07/2017GIRLS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SHAMBHAVI JOSULKAR II SILVER II BOYS
Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SAMEEHAN KULKARNI I GOLD AND TROPHY III -
INTER IES TABLE TENNIS GIRLS
29/07/2017Sr. No. NAME PLACE MEDAL CATEGORY 1. SAEE KULKARNI I GOLD AND TROPHY I 2. BHAVI VARTAK II SILVER II -
Kala Vikas Competition
Kian Jani won 2nd prize in Picture Reading and Arjun Joshi Won 2nd prize in Shloka Recitation.
Achivements Sanskruti Kala Darpan Drawing Competition Jr.KG.Master Heet Bhagalia won the 2nd prize for Drawing and colouring
-
MaRRS Pre School League – Masterminds State Championship
1 Shabda Anup Katkar 5th Rank Math Sr. KG / B 2 Rudrang Hemant Joshi 6th Rank Math Jr. KG / B 3 Samya Ankit Shroff 18th Rank English Sr. KG / B 4 Diya Kabra 19th Rank English Sr. KG / B 5 Shabda Anup Katkar 19th Rank English Sr. KG / B 6 Shabda Anup Katkar 20th Rank Science Sr. KG / B Vismay Mulye secured ‘The 3rd rank in Science and the 15th rank in Math’.
Vedant Milind Phadke secured ‘The 1st rank in Science, the 3rd rank in Math and the 8th rank in English Language’.
Rudrang Hemant Joshi secured the 9th rank in Math and the 15th rank in English Language.
-
Result of SOF: INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD
Our students have done the school proud by having secured outstanding results at the INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD. Medals and Merit Certificates were distributed to the deserving students during the Assembly.
1 RUDRA SATYAVRAT NANAL Std. II Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Merit Certificate 2 OM MAYUR PARALKAR Std. III 3 KHARE RIDDHI AVINASH Std. III 4 JADHAV MEGH KAILAS Std. VI -
Miss. Shamika Shetty
Our Budding Star Miss. Shamika Shetty of Grade IV A had secured 1st rank in School, city, and state. She stood 3rd at international level in English Olympiad organized by the Science Olympiad Foundation for the year 2011-12. We are proud to announce that she is the first ORION star to reach International level. She was felicitated on 8 July, 2012 by the Olympiad foundation where she was awarded a medal, certificate and a Laptop.
-
Master Arush Gune
One of our Orionties Master Arush Gune from Primary Section has bagged 2 Gold Medals in IES , Interschool Gymnastics Competition.
-
Master Sameehan Amit Kulkarni
We are glad to inform you that one of our Orionites Master Sameehan Amit Kulkarni has secured 5th rank in Mental Maths Competition 2012 at Mumbai level organizedby Global Maths Science Education. Sameehan scored 296 marks out of 300.
-
International Prelims (National Orals & International Written)
The list of students who qualified for the International Prelims (National Orals & International Written) is as under :
Name : Rajasi Chaudhari Std. II, Level : 1
Name : Aditya Shelar Std. II, Level : 1
Name : Aditya Chaugule Std. III, Level : 2
Name : Arnav Kadam Std. III, Level : 2
Name : Tisha Gorawala Std. IV, Level : 3
Name : Het Upadhyaya Std. IV, Level : 3
The International Prelims were held at the Federal Institute of Science abd Technology (FISAT), Cochin between Dec. 28-30, 2012.
They were conducted in 2 parts us under :
1. National Orals Exam (National Championship)
2. International Written Exam (1st part of the International Championship) -
Adhya
Adhya was recognised as a "Budding Star" during the prize distribution for the National Championship. For this she has received a Trophy, Certificate and a Scholarship of Rs. 3,000/- for a period of 10 years. A "Budding Star" means that she was ranked between 11-20 ranks.
-
Master Aman Jalan
We are pleased to announce that Master. Aman Jalan from Std. IV has bagged 1st Prize in a drawing competitions held by Mr. ROB of POGO Channel on Cartoon Network, category 1 from class 3 to 5 conducted by U.S. We are proud to Inform you that our Aman Jalan has secured 1st among 1500 schools and 4000 participants.
-
Master Sameehan Kulkarni
Master Sameehan Kulkarni Class III-A has won Silver Medal in Table Tennis Inter School Competition under 10 Boys Category, organized by IISM (International Institute of Sports Management), Acres Club.
-
Ms. Arya Sawant
Ms. Arya Sawant Class IV-A has won Bronze Medal in Inter School Carrom Competition under 10 Girls Category, organized by IISM (International Institute of Sports Management), Acres Club.
-
Master Sameehan Kulkarni
Mast. Sameehan Kulkarni of primary section has won a Gold Medal in the Inter IES Table tennis Competition.
-
Master Atharv Mandke
Master Atharv Mandke Sr. KG. has bagged First Prize in One Act Play Organised by Kala Vikas Mandal.
-
IES ORION Primary
IES ORION Primary bagged First Prize in Folk Dance.
-
Miss Asmi Pradhan
Miss Asmi Pradhan has bagged Second prize in Solo Dance.
-
Master Sameehan Kulkarni
We are pleased to inform you that after winning Gold Medal in IES Interschool TT Tournament and Silver Medal in Acres Club TT Tournament, our Orionite Master Sameehan Kulkarni has also bagged the prestigious Bronze (Semi Finalist) Medal in the Junior Promotional Table Tennis Tournament - 2013 (Midget Group - under 10) under aegis of Mumbai City District Table Tennis Association held on 26th and 27th January 2013.
-
Master Sameehan Kulkarni
We are happy to inform you that Sameehan Kulkarni has added one more feather in his cap as he has won the Junior Table Tennis Tournament held by Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana Club under the Midget Boys (under 10) Category.
-
Master Ashmit Amit Tipnis
We proud to inform you that Master Ashmit Amit Tipnis from II-A has stood 1st in Mental Math Competition 2012 organized by Global Math Science Education in association with Math Vision PTE. Ldt, Singapore. He scored 300 marks out of 300. He has been awarded with Aryabhatta Trophy and a Certificate.
-
Master Kshitij Sachin Mehta
Master Kshitij Sachin Mehta of Std II-A has secured 6th Rank at Mental Math Competition 2012 Mumbai level. This Mental Math Competition was organized by Global Math Science Education in association with Math Vision PTE Ltd. Singapore.
-
Miss Rajasi Avinash Chaudhari
"Journey from IES ORION, Hindu Colony to International Platform"
Miss Rajasi Avinash Chaudhari from Std. II - A has qualified for the final round i.e. International Orals of the MaRRS International Spelling Bee Competition to be held on 29 / 30 June 2013 at Banglore. She won the School Championship Round of the Competition in category - I held on 7th March 2012 and represented the school in Interschool Championship, State Championship, National Championship and finally International Prelims.The Spelling Bee Competition is conducted by MaRRS Intellectual Services (P) Ltd. Emakulum in different categories for students of standard I to XII and it has Written and Oral Rounds at different levels.
-
Master Arnav Rajesh Kadam
Master Arnav Rajesh Kadam from std. III - C has represented the school and cleared the MaRRS International Prelims written exam and has qualified for the International Oral which is the final round of the Competition. The oral round will take place on the 29
th June 2013 at Nimhans Convention Center, Banglore.
Mission
To develop students with a "can-do attitude" and who can focus on improvement and raising achievement.
Vision
An institution with difference, building progressive thinkers and to create a safe, secured, valued environment directing to an ambitious, challenging and ongoing future.