-
DSO Judo Tournament
11/12/2022
Intercollegiate (District/Divisional) Judo Tournament 2022-23 was conducted from 11th to 13th December, 2022 at R. A. Podar College, Auditorium. Proud Orionites:
• Miss SANVI PARULEKAR Std. 9 Gardenia won Silver Medal.
• Miss ZELAM BHARDE Std. 9 Iris, Miss RIA PATIL Std. 9 Gardenia and Miss MYRAH THAKKAR std 9 Iris won Bronze Medal. -
DCA Interschool Chess Tournament
10/12/2022
Sarvàa Parelkar from Std II Iris secured 4th position in DCA Interschool Chess Tournament 2022 held on 10th December 2022.
-
DSO District Carrom Competition
04/12/2022
Miss ADITI SALUNKHE std 7th Gardenia won Silver Medal in DSO District Carrom Competition held at Dharavi Sports Complex. She has got selected for Division Carrom Competition.
-
DSO Swimming Competition held at Dharani
02/12/2022
Master SHAAN JAIN from Std 9 won Gold Medal in DSO Swimming Competition held at Dharani. He is selected for Zonal Level.
-
INTER IES BASKETBALL COMPETITION
30/11/2022
Orion girls secured 2nd position in the Inter IES Basketball Competition 2022-23 held at IES Orion ground.
-
JUDO VIVA COMPETITION 2022-23
28/11/2022
Miss SANAVI PARULEKAR std 9th secured 3rd position at the Judo VIVA Competition held at Vibgyor High.
-
Technovations competition
23/11/2022
Tanuj Kanitkar from Std 5 Carnation won third prize for the event Clan of Coders in the Young Champions category at Technovations competition held at Arya Vidya Mandir school on 23rd November 2022.
-
INTER IES SWIMMING COMPETITION
21/11/2022
Hrishit Prabhughate (Under 12 Boys) Std IV Carnation won a Gold Medal for Free style and Silver Medal for Breast stroke in the First Inter IES Swimming Competition held in MIG Kherwadi, Bandra on 21st November 2022.
-
INTER IES SWIMMING COMPETITION
21/11/2022
Anaaya Gujar (under 10 girls- Free Style)Std IV Carnation won a Gold Medal in the First Inter IES Swimming Competition held in MIG Kherwadi, Bandra on 21st November 2022.
AND
Muktai Kambli (under 10 girls- Free style) Std III Gardenia won a Bronze Medal in the First Inter IES Swimming Competition held in MIG Kherwadi, Bandra on 21st November 2022. -
FIRST INTER IES SWIMMING COMPETITION
21/11/2022
First Inter IES Swimming competition was held in MIG Kherwadi, Bandra and our Orionites have made us proud.
Master JAISINGH THAKUR from std 8th Carnation won Silver in Free Style swimming and Gold in Breast Stroke in U-14 category whereas.
Master SHAAN JAIN from 9th Gardenia won Gold in Free Style swimming Silver in Breast Stroke in U-14 category.
Master PARTH JAIN from 10th Gardenia won Silver in Free Style swimming Silver in Breast Stroke in U-17 category.
-
INTER IES THROW BALL TOURNAMENT
19/11/2022
Inter IES Throw Ball Tournament was held on IES ground and our Boys Team have secured 1st position whereas, Girls Team have secured 2nd position.
-
ACE CHEF COOKING COMPETITION
18/11/2022
Ace Chef Cooking Competition was held at Byculla and our Orionites Miss SPENISHTA SURTI and Miss ANCHATI PANCHAL of std 7 secured 3rd position in the Junior Category.
Miss SAUMYA VYAS and Miss SAUMYAA THAKKAR of std 9 secured 3rd position in the Senior Category.
-
CODE YOURSELF - GIZMO GEEKS EVENT
12/11/2022
Orionite Master AMOGH DHULAP of std 9th Iris won 3rd prize for Code Yourself at Gizmo Geeks Event held at Podar International, Santacruz.
-
NATIONAL LEVEL INTERSCHOOL STORYTELLING COMPETITION
October 2022
Heritage Foundation of Art & Culture presents 6th edition of ‘INDIA WINS FREEDOM’ conducted National Level Interschool Storytelling Competition 2022-23.
List of Prize Winners:SR. NO. STUDENT NAME STD ACTIVITY RANK 1 Vallabh Pratik Patil Jr. KG. Storytelling 12th 2 Rishi Shrinath Nayak Sr. KG. Storytelling 22nd 3 Ishani Yasesh Shah Sr. KG. Storytelling Consolation
Congratulations to the winners.
-
23RD DISTRICT LEVEL SQAY CHAMPIONSHIP 2022-23
02/10/2022
Advik Sameer Panchal of Sr. KG. secured 3rd Position in the 23rd District Level SQAY Championship 2022-23 Loba Event in the Mini Sub Junior Category Weight - 23kgs.
Congratulations!!! -
Kala Vikas Competition Winners
24/09/2022
Competition Name Std & Div Prize Recitation Competition (Group 2) Asmi Tilak IV Carnation 3rd Prize Reading Skills Competition (Group 2) Aira Tipnis IV Carnation 1st Prize Raja Varma Drawing Competition (Group 2) Satvik Mukadam IV Carnation Consolation Recitation Competition (Group 1) Sharvari Sahasrabuddhe II Carnation Consolation Kathakathan Competition (Group 1) Ayan Sakoskar I Iris Consolation Light Music Competition (Group 2) Rajveer Date III Carnation Consolation Mono Acting Competition (Group 1) Sayuri Bodke I Carnation Consolation Group Singing Competition (Group1& 2) Ahilya Jeure,
Ahana Jeure,
Saish Venkatraman,
Hruddhi Gawand,
Neel Shinde,
Kabir Tendolkar,
Aabha Jamale,
Divij Borkar,
Yashvi SwarStd II to IV Consolation -
NATIONAL CARROM CHAMPIONSHIP U14 GIRLS
21/09/2022 - 23/09/2022
Ms. ADITI SALUNKE from std 7th Gardenia secured 2nd position at the National Carrom Championship conducted by CISCE National Sports and Games 2022-23 at Hyderabad.
-
MSSA CARROM TOURNAMENT
21/09/2022
Master Malhar Sahani std 7th Gardenia secured 3rd position at the MSSA Inter school Carrom Tournament U 12 Boys.
-
INTER IES BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
18/09/2022
Ms. Riya Sawant std. 7th Gardenia secured 1st place and Ms. Dhruvee Tawade std. 6th Gardenia secured 2nd place in the Inter IES Badminton Tournament 2022-23 held at Central Railway Officer’s Club, Matunga.
-
9TH DISTRICTLEVEL TANG SOO DO CHAMPIONSHIP 2022-23
04/09/2022
Advik Sameer Panchal of Sr. KG. won a Gold Medal in the 9th District Level Tang Soo Do Championship 2022-23 in the Under 7 Category White Belt Weight - 19kgs.
Congratulations!!! -
KALA VIKAS MANDAL’S STUDENTS COMPETITION RESULTS
27/08/2022
List of Prize Winners:
SR. NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS/DIV COMPETITION PRIZE 1 Ridit Dipesh Salvi Sr. KG. Bright Star Shloka Recitation Second 2 Manasvi Piyush Lende Sr. KG. Golden Sun Group Singing Second 3 Tiyara Shreenivas Vanga Sr. KG. Golden Sun Group Singing Second 4 Vaishnavi Maheshkumar Patil Sr. KG. Golden Sun Group Singing Second 5 Gandharvika Amey Rane Sr. KG. Silver Moon Group Singing Second 6 Anvi Aniket Masurkar Sr. KG. Silver Moon Group Singing Second 7 Viyaan Vicky Vora Sr. KG. Silver Moon Group Singing Second 8 Aarav Ramesh Shadija Sr. KG. Silver Moon Group Singing Second 9 Saloni Chandan Parulkar Sr. KG. Silver Moon Group Singing Second 10 Darsh Sudhir Menon Sr. KG. Bright Star Group Singing Second 11 Reyansh Sagar Potnis Sr. KG. Bright Star Group Singing Second 12 Medhansh Mangesh Kumar Jaiswar Sr. KG. Bright Star Action Song Third 13 Durva Amit Phatak Sr. KG. Golden Sun Fancy Dress Third 14 Darsh Rajesh Surana Sr. KG. Golden Sun Action Song Consolation Congratulations to the winners.
-
KALA VIKAS TEACHING AND NON-TEACHING STAFF COMPETITION RESULTS
27/08/2022
List of Prize Winners:
NAME OF THE TEACHER COMPETITION PRIZE Ms. Anjana Karandikar Compering - Nivedan First Orion Primary Teachers Drama Reading - Natya Vachan First Orion Secondary Teachers Drama Reading - Natya Vachan Second Orion Kindergarten Teachers Drama Reading - Natya Vachan Third Ms. Seema Subandh Poetry Reading - Kavya Vachan Consolation Ms. Meena Deorukhkar Narrating Experience - Anubhav Kathan Consolation Ms. Anagha Wagh Singing - Sugam Sangeet Consolation Mr. Vivekanand Mhatre Drawing - Chitrakala Consolation Congratulations to the winners.
-
Kala Vikas Competition
27/08/2022
Like every year IES Orion participated in Kala Vikas Competition and added feathers to the Orion cap.
DATE NAME OF THE COMPETITION ORGANIZED / HOSTED BY POSITION / AWARD GROUP / CATEGORY NAME OF THE STUDENT 27/08/2022 Swar Vadya Competition Kala Vikas Competition Rank 3 Group 1 Std. 8-10 Maheshwari Ravindran 27/08/2022 Reading Skills Competition Kala Vikas Competition Rank 1 Group 3 Std. 9 & 10 Nasya Kaustubh Keskar 27/08/2022 Reading Skills Competition Kala Vikas Competition Consolation Prize Group 3 Ishanvi Ameya Khanolkar 27/08/2022 Reading Skills Competition Kala Vikas Competition Consolation Prize Group 2 Vyom Umakant Kulkarni 27/08/2022 Reading Skills Competition Kala Vikas Competition Rank 3 Group 1 Std. 5 & 6 Riyaa Prasad Pawar 27/08/2022 Mono Acting Competition Kala Vikas Competition Rank 3 Group 3 Std. 9 & 10 Atharva Ninad Mandake 27/08/2022 Mono Acting Competition Kala Vikas Competition Consolation Prize Group 3 Std. 9 & 10 Mrunmayi Ravindra Kulkarni 27/08/2022 Group Singing Competition Kala Vikas Competition Rank 2 Group 1 Std. 5-7 -
NATIONAL LEVEL INTERSCHOOL STORYTELLING & COLOURING COMPETITION
25/08/2022
Heritage Foundation of Art & Culture presents 7th edition of ‘TIGER-MY FRIEND’ conducted National Level Interschool Storytelling & Colouring Competition.
List of Prize Winners:SR. NO. STUDENT NAME STD ACTIVITY RANK 1 Vallabh Pratik Patil Jr. KG. Colouring 2nd 2 Trisha Siddhesh Salvi Jr. KG. Storytelling 5th 3 Rishi Shrinath Nayak Sr. KG. Colouring 8th 4 Vallabh Pratik Patil Jr. KG. Storytelling 9th 5 Sahira Alekh Kudtarkar Jr. KG. Storytelling 21st 6 Trisha Siddhesh Salvi Jr. KG. Colouring 23rd Congratulations to the winners.
-
50 mts & 200 mts BUTTERFLY STROKE U 17 Boys
22/08/2022 - 23/08/2022
Master PARTH JAIN from Std 10 won silver medal in 50 mts butterfly stroke and secured 1st position in 200 mts butterfly stroke held at Andheri Sports Complex. He is selected for CISCE Nationals for swimming in Bengaluru.
-
Preschool League Masterminds
14/08/2022
Preschool League Masterminds conducted National Championship for English, Math, EVS and General Knowledge in which Medhansh Sanjiv Gupta scored 6th Rank in GK and English and A+ Grade in Math and EVS.
-
Sanskruti Kala Darpan Competition Winners
02/08/2022-05/08/2022
Competition Name Std & Div Prize Drawing Competition (Std 1&2) Ansh Maurya II Iris 1st Prize Drawing Competition (Std 3&4) Yashvi Swar IV Carnation 1st Prize Essay Writing Competition (Std 1&2) Isha Dongre II Gardenia 2nd Prize Essay Writing Competition (Std 3&4) Vihan Rojekar IV carnation 2nd Prize Handwriting Competition (Std 1&2) Ruthvik Salaskar II Iris 1st Prize Handwriting Competition (Std 3&4) Sarah Gawas III Iris 2nd Prize Handwriting Competition (Std 5&6) Heet Bhagalia V Carnation 2nd Prize Greeting Card Competition (Std 1&2) Dhruti Upadhye II Carnation 1st Prize Greeting Card Competition (Std 3&4) Muktai Kambli III Gardenia 1st Prize -
All India Scholastic Online Chess Championship
14/08/2022
Sarvàa Parelkar from Std 2 came 1st in All India Scholastic Online Chess Championship 2022. She received Scholarship for same from SMCA and have also received a trophy and a medal.
-
MSSA Interschool Chess Competition
2022
Sarvàa Parelkar of Std 2 participated in MSSA Interschool Chess Competition on behalf of our School. She won 6 games out of 7. Due to tie breaker, she came 4th.
-
Interschool IES Chess Tournament
2022
Stuti Save from Std 4 won Bronze Medal in the Interschool IES Chess Tournament 2022.
-
The winners of the Hindi Recitation Competition
09/08/2022
STD I STD II STD III STD IV STD V 1st Prize Prahi Morabia Tanush Agrawal Arnav Shinde Asmi Tilak Vismay Muley 2nd Prize Shivaali Nalawade Sharvari Sahasrabuddhe,
Siyaa VelhalSara Gawas,
Nihira PatilRanvir Punjabi Maithili Apte 3rd Prize Saachi Samant Isha Dongre Rajveer Date,
Saiesha NalawadeYashvi Swar Aarav Bhalerao -
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR ENGLISH, MATH, EVS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE COMPETITION
16/07/2022
Preschool League presents Masterminds conducted National Championship for English, Math, EVS & General Knowledge.
List of Prize Winners:SR.NO. STUDENT NAME STD SUBJECT RANK/GRADE 1 Aarav Vivek Mehta Jr. KG. GK 4th 2 Aarav Vivek Mehta Jr. KG. English 6th 3 Aarav Vivek Mehta Jr. KG. Math A+ 4 Aarav Vivek Mehta Jr. KG. EVS A+ 5 Medhansh Sanjiv Gupta Sr. KG. GK 6th 6 Medhansh Sanjiv Gupta Sr. KG. English 6th 7 Medhansh Sanjiv Gupta Sr. KG. Math A+ 8 Medhansh Sanjiv Gupta Sr. KG. EVS A+ Congratulations to the winners.
-
AISM Creative Writing Competition 2022 (Regional Round)
16/07/2022
AISM Creative Writing Competition 2022 (Regional Round) was held on 16th July, 2022 at Ryan International School in Malad. One student from Std 8 Sub Junior category named Nihal Ramkrishna Kattekola and one student from std 9 Junior category named Saher Nitin Gole had participated in this competition. They were presented with participation certificates.
-
The winners of the GK Competition (Std 3-5)
12/07/2022
1st Prize (Topaz House) 2nd Prize (Sapphire House) 3rd Prize (Ruby House) Dwiti Shetty Rajveer Date Kian Gala Samanyu Gaonkar Kanishk Agrawal Divij Borkar Pradyun Bhere Vansh Dalvi Vismay Mulye Heet Bhagalia Tanuj Kanitkar -
The winners of the GK Competition (Std 1 & 2)
12/07/2022
1st Prize (Topaz House) 2nd Prize (Ruby House) 3rd Prize (Emerald House) Avnish Kadrekar Ivaan Parulekar Anaaya Sinnarkar Divija Kelkar Krupa Sawant Isha Dongre Shaival Joshi Avaneesh Phadke Yohan Acharya Vedang Paranjpe Smayan Kulkarni Shivaali Nalawade -
The winners of the English Recitation Competition
28/06/2022
STD I STD II STD III STD IV STD V 1st Prize Aadyaa Bhat,
Shivaali Nalawade,
Ayan SakoskarSharvari Sahasrabuddhe,
Avaneesh Phadke,
Seeya VelhalNitya Keskar Asmi Tilak Swadhaa Lolap 2nd Prize Shubhra Modak Ojas Joshi Kian Gala Stuti Save Aayushman Pandey 3rd Prize Pratham Sawant Rhidhan Monde Siyona Mahajan Aayush Desai Omkar Sambhoo -
Maharashtra State Selection Chess Championship
25/06/2022 - 26/06/2022
Sarvàa Shailesh Parelkar from Std 2 Iris, came 7th in Maharashtra State Selection Chess Championship held in Pune on 25th and 26th June. 2022
-
NATIONAL LEVEL INTER SCHOOL POEM RECITATION AND COLOURING COMPETITION
13/06/2022
Heritage Foundation of Art and Culture presents Spring Blossoms conducted National Level Inter-school Poem Recitation and Colouring Competition.
List of Prize Winners:SR. NO. STUDENT NAME STD COMPETITION RANK 1 Vallabh Pratik Patil Jr. KG. Poem Recitation Competition 2nd 2 Vallabh Pratik Patil Jr. KG. Colouring Competition 2nd 3 Prisha Prashant Kalvankar Sr. KG. Poem Recitation Competition 8th Congratulations to the winners.
-
Chess Competition
04/06/2022
Sarvàa Shailesh Parelkar from Std 2 Iris stood second in Chess Competition held on 4th June 2022 organised by Gurukul Chess Academy affiliated to Mumbai Suburban District Chess Association.
Mission
To develop students with a "can-do attitude" and who can focus on improvement and raising achievement.
Vision
An institution with difference, building progressive thinkers and to create a safe, secured, valued environment directing to an ambitious, challenging and ongoing future.